Ryan's Gig Guide

Ryan's Gig Guide

Supporting live Music in Birmingham & The West Midlands since 1995

Voted Best Mag/Vlog/Blog at the Birmingham Music Awards 2019
Birmingham Music Awards Best Mag/Vlog/Blog
Under current UK Government social distancing guidelines, the gigs we have listed are subject to cancellation or postponment.

ALBRIGHTON

Alex Clarke Hot Five
Albrighton Sports & Social Club


BIRMINGHAM

C-Jam
Brasshouse

Claret Folk Group
Prince of Wales

Open Mic Night
Raven, Stetchford

African Drumming Workshop
The Station, Kings Heath

Julian Cope
The Mill, Digbeth

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Keith James
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Lost Highway
Gunmakers Arms

Loz Rabone
DJ Quinns

Merrymaker
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Michael Ball and Alfie Boe
Arena Birmingham

Michael Kiwanuka
O2 Academy

Nasty Cherry
O2 Academy 3

Paul Carrack
Symphony Hall

The Schemers
Dark Horse, Moseley


BRIDGNORTH

Andy Woon and Martin Litton
Black Boy


BRIERLEY HILL

Cracker & The Woodpeckers
The New Wellington


DUDLEY

The Scumbags
Dirty Rockers


EVESHAM

Mark Hepworth
The Red Lion


STOURBRIDGE

Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic
Claptrap The Venue


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Ultimate RnB
The Lounge At Boldmere


WOLVERHAMPTON

Creedence Clearwater Revived
The Robin, Bilston

Ratatouille
The Trumpet, Bilston

Sunday Lunchtime Jazz
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

Emma Howett
Paradiddles Café Music Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Archie Faulks
+ Stuart Woolfenden
+ Cotter + Dune Boy
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Birmingham Conservatoire Ellington Orchestra
Birmingham Conservatoire

Dan Lyons
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Jam Jah Reggae Session
Dark Horse, Moseley

Jam Night
Night Owl, Digbeth

Love Fame Tragedy
O2 Institute 3, Digbeth

Playing Django
Dark Horse, Moseley

Pretty Vile
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

The Staves
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

The Wants
Sunflower Lounge


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Gate Inn


WOLVERHAMPTON

Reg and Musti
The Trumpet, Bilston


map-marker-alt BIRMINGHAM

Open Mic Night
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Jazz Tuesdays
Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Henry Newman Band
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

IAMDDB
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Marika Hackman
O2 Academy 2

Metalsoc
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Mosa Wild
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath
Mosa Wild Tickets

Pregoblin
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

Supergrass
O2 Academy

The Undercover Hippy
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath
The Undercover Hippy Tickets

Tommy Tiernan
Birmingham Town Hall


BRIERLEY HILL

Albert Lee
Brierley Hill Civic Hall


KIDDERMINSTER

Open Mic Night
Queens Head, Wolverley


TELFORD

Open Mic Night
Wrekin Inn, Wellington


WOLVERHAMPTON

Dutch Lewis Quartet
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

BORN OF OSIRIS
The Asylum, Hockley

Cissy Stone
The Jam House

City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
+ Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
Symphony Hall

Open Mic Night
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Kowalskis Acoustic Club
Dark Horse, Moseley

Tales and Ales
Prince of Wales, Moseley

Rea River Roots Open Mic Night
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Ida Wenoe
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Integra Lab
Birmingham Conservatoire

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Supergrass
O2 Academy

The Rumjacks
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Whitney Houston Hologram Tour
Arena Birmingham


CHASETOWN

Open Mic Night
The Miners Rest


HALESOWEN

Jam Night
Round Of Beef, Colley Gate


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Katie Fitzgeralds

Open Mic Night
Maverick Drinking House


TELFORD

Alberts Live Lounge
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Telford Acoustic Club
Crown Inn, Oakengates


WOLVERHAMPTON

Patsy Gamble Quartet
The Trumpet, Bilston

Wille & The Bandits
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

Jam Night
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Bronwynne Brent
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Dave Ferris
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

Traditional Song Session
Prince of Wales, Moseley

Crossroads Blues Club
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Emulsion Sinfonietta
Birmingham Conservatoire

Grandmaster Ash
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Liquid Cheeks
Night Owl, Digbeth

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER
Symphony Hall

Omar
The Jam House

Shanghai Treason
+ Hot Little Hands
+ The Scumbags
Dead Wax, Digbeth

The Picturebooks
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Vicarage
Sunflower Lounge


BRIERLEY HILL

Jam Night
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


BROMSGROVE

T.Rextasy
Artrix


DUDLEY

Open Mic Night
Ye Olde Foundry


STOURBRIDGE

Ben Smith
Katie Fitzgeralds

Irish Session
Maverick Drinking House


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Boot Inn

Soul, Motown, Reggae Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere


TELFORD

Bandaoke
Alberts Shed, Southwater


WOLVERHAMPTON

Joanne Shaw Taylor
The Robin, Bilston

Sheila Fawkes Cafe Orchestra
The Trumpet, Bilston

The Rat Affair
Newhampton Arts Centre


WORCESTER

Vinny Peculiar
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Andy John Jones
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Cherry Suede
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Catapult Club
O2 Institute 3, Digbeth

Metal To The Masses
The Asylum, Hockley

Singers and Musicians Night
Lamp Tavern, Digbeth

Soul Sessions
Prince of Wales

POETRY BELONGS at The Tower Of Song
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Fred Skidmore Trio
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

Freedom of Movement
Dark Horse, Moseley

Gala Disco Polo
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Guy Chambers
Pizza Express, Broad Street

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Ricky Cool & The In Crowd
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Small Change
White Horse, Harborne

Stride
Night Owl, Digbeth

Tassos Spiliotopoulos
1000 Trades, Jewellery Quarter

Thallein Ensemble
Birmingham Conservatoire

The Orielles
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Truly Madly + Dr Banana
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

Up 4 The Downstroke
The Jam House


BRIERLEY HILL

Could It Be Magic
Brierley Hill Civic Hall


BROMSGROVE

Mr Wolf
Hop Pole Inn

Women in Rock
Artrix


CANNOCK

Buffalo Summer
The Station


DUDLEY

Open Mic Night
Dirty Rockers

Flashhearts
Ye Olde Foundry


EVESHAM

Louis Bennett
The Red Lion


STOURBRIDGE

Blyth Power
+ The Humdrum Express
Katie Fitzgeralds

Swamp Stomp String Band
Claptrap The Venue

The Phonics
River Rooms


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Devoted to Rock
The Lounge At Boldmere

The Vets
Three Tuns


TELFORD

PigDaze
Malthouse, Ironbridge

SkaBurst
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,


WOLVERHAMPTON

Alex OHM
Newhampton Arts Centre

Room for the Blues
Chindit

Swing Parade
The Trumpet, Bilston

The Whiskey Brothers
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Tragedy: A Metal Tribute to The Bee Gees
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

The Leylines
Marrs Bar

The Leylines Tickets


BIRMINGHAM

Bang On The Ear
DJ Quinns

Ben Watt
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

BLEACH
The Asylum, Hockley

Bulsara and His Queenies
O2 Academy 3

Darren Styles
The Mill, Digbeth

Derek James
Bournbrook & Selly Oak
Social Club

Open Mic Night
Gunmakers Arms

Easy
White Horse, Harborne

Fergus Channell + Demelza
+ Olly Powell + Tradin' Fives
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Girls In Synthesis
Muthers Studio

James Arthur
Arena Birmingham

Killer BOB + Shebrew
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Magic Lantern Rave
O2 Academy

MODO Pastiche
Dark Horse, Moseley

Moses Boyd
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Oh Wonder
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Raxstar
Pizza Express, Broad Street

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Rob Lane
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Scarlet Rebels
Route 44, Acocks Green

Trish Norris
Night Owl, Digbeth

Up 4 The Downstroke
The Jam House

WingWalkers
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett


BRIDGNORTH

Jo Harman
Theatre on the Steps

Kris Dollimore
Bulls Head Inn

Stupidity
The George


BRIERLEY HILL

Showaddywaddy
Brierley Hill Civic Hall


BROMSGROVE

Robinson-Stone
Artrix

The Reflections
Hop Pole Inn


CANNOCK

Ultimate Leppard
The Station


CHASETOWN

John Fisher
The Miners Rest


DUDLEY

DJ Grizzly
Ye Olde Foundry

The Foo Fighters UK
Dirty Rockers


HALESOWEN

Dave Dixon
Benjamins

Noise is the Enemy
Coombs Wood Sports Club


KIDDERMINSTER

4 and 6
Bear & Wolf Micro-Pub


REDDITCH

Ricky Cool & The In Crowd
Beoley Village Hall, Beoley


STOURBRIDGE

Attila The Stockbroker
Katie Fitzgeralds

Special Kinda Madness
River Rooms

=

SUTTON COLDFIELD

Charity Event
The Lounge At Boldmere

Highway 61
Three Tuns


TELFORD

MJM Band
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Pop Doctors
Malthouse, Ironbridge


WOLVERHAMPTON

Calling Card
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Kick Up The 80's
The Robin, Bilston

Mike Owen Band
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

Redwood
Paradiddles Café Music Bar

Vintage Inc
The Cricketers


ALBRIGHTON

Aces of Rhythm
Albrighton Sports & Social Club


BIRMINGHAM

Broken Sound Parkway
Gunmakers Arms

Concert Parazitii
The Mill, Digbeth

Scandi Music Session from 2PM
Prince of Wales, Moseley

BSWA FUNDRAISER 2020
Sunflower Lounge

Open Mic Night
Raven, Stetchford

Fred Skidmore Trio
Dark Horse, Moseley

Hana Piranha
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Lucas D and the Groove Ghetto
Brasshouse

Ray Cooper
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Sally Rea Morris
DJ Quinns

The Terrapins
Prince of Wales


BRIERLEY HILL

Thunder Daze
The New Wellington


STOURBRIDGE

Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic
Claptrap The Venue

Flying Ant Day
+ French Boutik 4-7pm
Claptrap The Venue


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Hunkydavy
The Lounge At Boldmere


TELFORD

BC/DC
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,


WOLVERHAMPTON

Bandits
The Trumpet, Bilston

Open Mic Night
Chindit

Sunday Lunchtime Jazz
The Trumpet, Bilston

Massive Wagons
Newhampton Arts Centre

Them Heavy People
The Robin, Bilston


Declan J Donovan
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Jazzlines: Sara Colman
Symphony Hall

Jam Jah Reggae Session
Dark Horse, Moseley

Employed To Serve
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

John Adams
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Kofi Stone
Sunflower Lounge

Playing Django
Dark Horse, Moseley


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Gate Inn


WOLVERHAMPTON

Reg and Musti
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Blue Rose Code
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Open Mic Night
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Jazz Tuesdays
Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Eliza Shaddad
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Gaffa Tape Sandy + Beach Riot
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Georgia
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

Jazz Canon
Birmingham Conservatoire

Mercia Jazz Five
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

Metalsoc
ScMetalsocruffy Murphys, Dale End

Jazzlines: Ashley Allen
+ Rosie Tee + Watchdog
Symphony Hall


KIDDERMINSTER

Open Mic Night
Queens Head, Wolverley


TELFORD

Open Mic Night
Wrekin Inn, Wellington


WOLVERHAMPTON

The Pacitto Legacy
The Trumpet, Bilston


Clannad
Symphony Hall

Acoustic Session
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Back Scratchers Collective Open Mic and Jam
Dark Horse, Moseley

Political Song Session
Prince of Wales, Moseley

Rea River Roots
Open Mic Night
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Getrz
Sunflower Lounge

Gospel Central
The Jam House

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Turnover
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth


BROMSGROVE

John Shuttleworth
Artrix


STOURBRIDGE

Permission To Speak
Claptrap The Venue

Irish Session
Katie Fitzgeralds

Open Mic Night
Maverick Drinking House

Jam Night
Red House Boutique


TELFORD

Alberts Live Lounge
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Telford Acoustic Club
Crown Inn, Oakengates


WOLVERHAMPTON

Chase Jazzmen
The Trumpet, Bilston

Stevie Nimmo Trio
+ Paul Bridgwater and The Electric Blues Rebellion
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

Jam Night
Marrs Bar



David Keenan
Sunflower Lounge

Open Mic Night
DJ Quinns

Crossroads Blues Club
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Jax Jones
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Jess Gillam
Birmingham Town Hall

Joel Harrison
Birmingham Conservatoire

Laura Oakes
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Phil X & The Drills
O2 Academy 3

Sally Barker
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Shaggy
+ Salt N Pepa + Mya
Resorts World Arena

Soul Survivors
The Jam House

Stewart Lee
Symphony Hall

Swampmeat Family Band
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath


BRIERLEY HILL

Jam Night
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


BROMSGROVE

Wishbone Ash
Artrix


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Maverick Drinking House


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Boot Inn


TELFORD

Jam Night
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,


WOLVERHAMPTON

Bill Hayes Trio
The Trumpet, Bilston

Bootleg Blondie
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

A Rock N Roll Suicide
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Abduction
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

ARQ
1000 Trades, Jewellery Quarter

BIG JIM
& HIS BLACK CAT BONES
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Bugeye
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Catapult Club
O2 Academy 3

Fred Zeppelin
Cotteridge Social Club, Kings Norton
Fred Zeppelin Tickets

Ghetts + Che Lingo
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

GIGA BITE
White Horse, Harborne

Keiran Taylour
Prince of Wales

Martin and Shan Graebe
Lamp Tavern, Digbeth

Midnight City Soul Band
Night Owl, Digbeth

Ming City Rockers
Dark Horse, Moseley

Motorheadache
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

PENGSHUi
The Asylum, Hockley

Reel Note Ceili Band
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Rocket
The Jam House

Shawn James
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Stewart Lee
Symphony Hall

Sugar Free
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

Tori Kelly
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Trigger McPoopShute
Route 44, Acocks Green


BRIDGNORTH

Black & Blues Band
The George


BROMSGROVE

Kemastree
Hop Pole Inn


CANNOCK

Pure Queen
The Station


CHASETOWN

Trinity
The Miners Rest


DUDLEY

Big Wolf Band + Zoe Green
Brewhouse @ The Lamp Tavern

DJ Spinal Trauma
Ye Olde Foundry


KINVER

Dark Molly
The Cross Inn


STOURBRIDGE

Definitely Might Be + Adored
River Rooms


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Derek & the Checkmates
Three Tuns

UB40 Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere


TELFORD

Dirty Rockin Scoundrels
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

The Gold Room
Malthouse, Ironbridge


WOLVERHAMPTON

Clark Tracey Quintet
Newhampton Arts Centre

Fallen + Cydonia Knights
The Robin, Bilston

Kevin Ruby
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Phil and Rach
Chindit

Swing Parade
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

The Earnest Spears
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Brain Food
Night Owl, Digbeth

Metal To The Masses
The Asylum, Hockley

Guest List
DJ Quinns

IAN THE GOAT & THE GOATMEN
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

IHLO
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Jahmene
Pizza Express, Broad Street

Johnny Kowalski and the Sexy Weirdos
+ Sick Pins + The Tenbag
+ DISSIDENT NOIZE FACTORY
+ Hot Little Hands
+ Shaun Gambowl Walsh and the Plagiarists + Alcohol Licks
Centrala, Digbeth

Kerrlise
Bournbrook & Selly Oak
Social Club

Lice + Wych Elm
+ The New Righteous Mood + The Taboo Club
Dead Wax, Digbeth
Lice Tickets

London Calling
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Not So Young
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Pete Harrington
Cotteridge Social Club, Kings Norton

Popestars
Route 44, Acocks Green

Poppy
O2 Academy 2

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Rocket
The Jam House

Shampoo
White Horse, Harborne

Stiff Little Fingers featuring Jake Burns
O2 Academy

The Dublin Legends
Birmingham Town Hall

The Southmartins
O2 Academy 3

Uproar
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Vincent Flatts Easily Led
Highbury Inn, Moor Green


BRIDGNORTH

Clews, Cooper & Burgess
The George

Matt Johnson
BamBoo

Scartaglen
Bulls Head Inn

Shazia Mirza
Theatre on the Steps


BRIERLEY HILL

Bones Roadshow
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


BROMSGROVE

Mute the Flute
Hop Pole Inn

Nigel Clarke
Artrix


CANNOCK

Pure Queen
The Station


DUDLEY

King Corpse
Ye Olde Foundry


HALESOWEN

The Jaguars
Coombs Wood Sports Club


SOLIHULL

The One Love Band
Akamba, Shirley


STOURBRIDGE

BATTLE OF THE DECADES
River Rooms

Damn The Weather
Katie Fitzgeralds

Dark Molly
Hare Hounds, Lye


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Bon Jovi & Bryan Adams Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere

Kimmy and The Wahoos
Three Tuns


TELFORD

Dave Busby 3
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Eternity Road
Malthouse, Ironbridge


WOLVERHAMPTON

Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
Newhampton Arts Centre

Ron Hills and Tony Pipkin Quintet
The Trumpet, Bilston

Smokin Tones
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

The Counterfeit Stones
The Robin, Bilston

Ultimate Green Day
Slade Rooms


WORCESTER

The Machine Rages On
Marrs Bar

th Mar


ALBRIGHTON

Jake Leg Jug Band
Albrighton Sports & Social Club


BIRMINGHAM

Decapitated
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

St Patrick’s Day Party
Night Owl, Digbeth

Traditional Music Session
Prince of Wales, Moseley

Open Mic Night
Raven, Stetchford

Fallen Horse
Dark Horse, Moseley

Jamie Cullum
Symphony Hall

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Maz Mitrenko
Gunmakers Arms

Ricky Cool and the In Crowd
Brasshouse

Slibhin
DJ Quinns

The Magpies
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

The Peach Fuzz
Muthers Studio


BRIERLEY HILL

Dark Molly
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


BROMSGROVE

Deep Cabaret
Artrix


DUDLEY

Thunder Daze
Dirty Rockers


STOURBRIDGE

Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic
Claptrap The Venue

Screaming Wolves
+ Jess Silk + NOVA BLOOM
Katie Fitzgeralds


WOLVERHAMPTON

Sunday Lunchtime Jazz
The Trumpet, Bilston

Open Mic Night
Chindit

Tim Amann Xtet
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Bad//Dreems
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Jam Jah Reggae Session
Dark Horse, Moseley

LOUISE REDKNAPP
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Playing Django
Dark Horse, Moseley


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Gate Inn


WOLVERHAMPTON

Reg and Musti
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

After The Burial
Mama Rouxs, Digbeth

Andy Shauf
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath
Andy Shauf Tickets

Argle Bargle
The Jam House

St Patrick’s Day Party
DJ Quinns

Open Mic Night
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Jazz Tuesdays
Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Frank Partridge's
Swing Session
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

Hak Baker
O2 Institute 3, Digbeth

Jim Moray
Birmingham Conservatoire

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Metalsoc
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Palace
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Siobhan Miller
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath
Siobhan Miller Tickets

SQUID
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Squid Tickets


KIDDERMINSTER

Open Mic Night
Queens Head, Wolverley


STOURBRIDGE

Dark Molly
Katie Fitzgeralds


TELFORD

Open Mic Night
Wrekin Inn, Wellington


WOLVERHAMPTON

Dutch Lewis
and His Select Trio
The Trumpet, Bilston



BIRMINGHAM

Open Mic Night
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Open Mic Night
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

Rea River Roots
Open Mic Night
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

African Drumming Workshop
The Station, Kings Heath

Elvis Costello
Symphony Hall

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Kida Kudz
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Liam Brennan
Birmingham Conservatoire

Lucas D
& The Groove Ghetto
The Jam House

The Last Internationale
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath
The Last Internationale Tickets

The Regrettes
O2 Academy 2


BRIDGNORTH

Mike Farris
Theatre on the Steps


CHASETOWN

Open Mic Night
The Miners Rest


HALESOWEN

Jam Night
Round Of Beef, Colley Gate


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Katie Fitzgeralds

Open Mic Night
Maverick Drinking House


TELFORD

Alberts Live Lounge
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Telford Acoustic Club
Crown Inn, Oakengates


WOLVERHAMPTON

Mercia Jazz 5
The Trumpet, Bilston

The Groundhogs + Stray
+ Gunners Law
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

Jam Night
Marrs Bar


David Baddiel
Symphony Hall

Punkt Birmingham
Birmingham Conservatoire

Vegan Dub Lounge
Dark Horse, Moseley

Crossroads Blues Club
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Dust & the Dukes
Sunflower Lounge

Highly Suspect
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Hi-Rez
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Home Free
O2 Academy

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Kinda Dukish
Highbury Inn, Moor Green

King Pleasure
& The Biscuit Boys
The Jam House

Korpiklaani
The Asylum, Hockley

Merrill Osmond
Pizza Express, Broad Street >/p>

The Cat Empire
O2 Institute, Digbeth

The Trials of Cato
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath
The Trials Of Cato Tickets

Thee Hypnotics
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Twinnie
O2 Academy 3


BRIERLEY HILL

Close To You
Brierley Hill Civic Hall

Jam Night
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


BROMSGROVE

Robby Monk
Hop Pole Inn


DUDLEY

Open Mic Night
Ye Olde Foundry


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Maverick Drinking House


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Boot Inn


WALSALL

Shindigery
Walsall Arena & Arts Centre, Leamore


WOLVERHAMPTON

Sheila Waterfield Band
The Trumpet, Bilston

The Blockheads
The Robin, Bilston

The Blockheads Tickets


BIRMINGHAM

Beki Brindle Band
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

C jam
White Horse, Harborne

Clark Tracey Quintet
1000 Trades, Jewellery Quarter

Cracked Actors
Night Owl, Digbeth

donGURALesko
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Catapult Club
O2 Academy 3

Punkt Birmingham
Birmingham Conservatoire

Singers and Musicians Night
Lamp Tavern, Digbeth

Flowvers
Sunflower Lounge

Holy Youth Movement
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Kimmy and The Wahoos
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Leddra Chapman
Pizza Express, Broad Street

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Sam
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Urban Intro
The Jam House

Witch Tripper
Route 44, Acocks Green

YGODEH
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End


BROMSGROVE

Dr Cornilius
Hop Pole Inn

Iona Lane
Artrix

Queen Reloaded
Crown Inn, Catshill


CANNOCK

Stefan Taylor Band
The Station


DUDLEY

White Crow
Ye Olde Foundry


KIDDERMINSTER

Jess Silk
Bear & Wolf Micro-Pub


REDDITCH

Fred Zeppelin
White Hart, Headless Cross


STOURBRIDGE

Fred Zeppelin Tickets

Shenanigans Showcase
Claptrap The Venue

Of Kings And Captains
Katie Fitzgeralds

The Ska45s
River Rooms

The Ska45s Tickets


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Pete Hyde & The Vieillards
Three Tuns

The Colour Six
The Lounge At Boldmere


TELFORD

Indigo Machine
Malthouse, Ironbridge

The Urban Voodoo Machine
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,


WOLVERHAMPTON

Anthony Doyle
Chindit

Ian Hammond
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Swing Parade
The Trumpet, Bilston

Ultimate Coldplay
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

Ultimate Coldplay Tickets

Diio
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Back To The 90's Festival
The Mill, Digbeth

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Hall

DANNY WORSNOP
The Asylum, Hockley

Open Mic Night
Gunmakers Arms

Electric Cake Salad
+ Autumn Avenue
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Esther Turner
DJ Quinns

Gary Dean
Cotteridge Social Club, Kings Norton

Lee Scratch Perry
O2 Academy 2

Marc Dark
Bournbrook & Selly Oak
Social Club

March of the Mods
Night Owl, Digbeth

Midnight City Soul
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

Purple Tree
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Rews
O2 Institute 3, Digbeth
Rews Tickets

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Skull Fox
O2 Academy 3

The Nu
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath
The Nu Tickets

THE RECOVERED
White Horse, Harborne

Urban Intro
The Jam House

Vula Viel
Pizza Express, Broad Street

Yelawolf
O2 Institute, Digbeth


BRIDGNORTH

Alternative Route
The George

Forever Elton
Theatre on the Steps

Loose Lips
BamBoo


BRIERLEY HILL

Come What May
Brierley Hill Civic Hall


BROMSGROVE

Dry River
Hop Pole Inn

Soul Manifesto
Artrix


CANNOCK

Charity Event
The Station


DUDLEY

DJ Grizzly
Ye Olde Foundry

Knucklebones
Dirty Rockers


STOURBRIDGE

Folk The System
Katie Fitzgeralds
Folk The System Tickets

MaetLive & The Never Neverland Express
River Rooms

Matt Philip Hale
Mitre Inn


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Duran Duran Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere

The Quad Rox
Three Tuns


TELFORD

Black Heart Angels
Malthouse, Ironbridge

The Endings
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,


WALSALL

Buble Meets Sinatra: The Showdown!
Walsall Arena & Arts Centre, Leamore


WOLVERHAMPTON

Claire L Shaw
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Old Comrades Jazz Band
The Trumpet, Bilston

Roman Kemp
The Robin, Bilston


WORCESTER

James Taylor Quartet
Marrs Bar


ALBRIGHTON

Wabash Jazz Five
Albrighton Sports & Social Club


BIRMINGHAM

Abba Alike
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Buzzin Hornets
Gunmakers Arms

Dawson Smith and the Dissenters
Brasshouse

Blues Club
Dark Horse, Moseley

Open Mic Night
Raven, Stetchford

Metal To The Masses
The Victoria

Grace Carter
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Highway 61
Prince of Wales

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Morganisation
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath
Morganisation Tickets

Nordic Giants
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath
Nordic Giants Tickets

Sean Kenwrick
DJ Quinns

Shreya Ghoshal
Arena Birmingham


DUDLEY

Dirt + Guns For Girls
Dirty Rockers


STOURBRIDGE

Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic
Claptrap The Venue


WOLVERHAMPTON

Aidan Amann Trio
The Trumpet, Bilston

Sunday Lunchtime Jazz
The Trumpet, Bilston

Open Mic Night
Chindit

Snake Oil & Harmony
The Robin, Bilston


Brass Against
The Mill, Digbeth

Jam Jah Reggae Session
Dark Horse, Moseley

Friendship (Japan)
+ Kurokuma
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Humanist
Sunflower Lounge

Pan Yicheng
Birmingham Conservatoire

Peter Case and Sid Griffin
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Playing Django
Dark Horse, Moseley

Simon Hofele
Symphony Hall


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Gate Inn


WOLVERHAMPTON

Reg and Musti
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Bon Accord
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

DigDat
O2 Institute 3, Digbeth

Open Mic Night
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Jazz Tuesdays
Spotted Dog, Digbeth

I PREVAIL
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Jazz Canon
Birmingham Conservatoire

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Metalsoc
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Nimmo
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath


KIDDERMINSTER

Nimmo Tickets

Open Mic Night
Queens Head, Wolverley


TELFORD

Open Mic Night
Wrekin Inn, Wellington


WOLVERHAMPTON

Bill Hayes Trio
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Bryan Corbett Band
The Jam House

Cigarettes After Sex
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Colin Thackery
Birmingham Town Hall

Dancing On Tables
Sunflower Lounge

Acoustic Session
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter
Open Mic Night
Dark Horse, Moseley

Rea River Roots
Open Mic Night
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

African Drumming Workshop
The Station, Kings Heath

Emily Duff
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath

Haggard Cat
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Invisions + Colosseums
+ Phantom State
+ A Titan A Deity
The Victoria

Peter Bernstein
Birmingham Conservatoire

Sambroso Allstars
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath


REDDITCH

Sauce City Jazz Band
Beoley Village Hall, Holt End, Beoley


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Katie Fitzgeralds

Open Mic Night
Maverick Drinking House

Jam Night
Red House Boutique

Labelled Dead
Claptrap The Venue


TELFORD

Alberts Live Lounge
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Telford Acoustic Club
Crown Inn, Oakengates


WOLVERHAMPTON

Mike Turner Band
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

Jam Night
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Alasdair Roberts
Kitchen Garden Cafe,
Kings Heath
Alasdair Roberts Tickets

Cassels
Sunflower Lounge

Danko Jones
The Asylum, Hockley

Del Camino
The Jam House

Open Mic Night
DJ Quinns

Crossroads Blues Club
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge

False Heads
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Garry Allcock Trio
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Hamer
Night Owl, Digbeth

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Lines, Redgrave, McCarthy Trio
Birmingham Conservatoire

Luka State
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

Mr Sam & The Dednutz
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Rat Boy
O2 Academy 3

The Subways
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Will Downing
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Will Downing Tickets


BRIERLEY HILL

Jam Night
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank


STOURBRIDGE

Irish Session
Maverick Drinking House

FLEETWOOD MAC - DON'T STOP
River Rooms

The Oddfellows
Katie Fitzgeralds


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Boot Inn

Johnny Cash Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere


WOLVERHAMPTON

Big B Swingtet
The Trumpet, Bilston

Quill and Bev Bevan
The Robin, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Apollo Soul
The Jam House

Ben Crosland Quintet
1000 Trades, Jewellery Quarter

Blossoms
O2 Academy
Blossoms Tickets

Bonnylou
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Caffeine Kill
Actress & Bishop,
Jewellery Quarter

City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Hall

Darcy Oake
O2 Academy 3

Dead Slow
Sunflower Lounge

Hot Club de Swing
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Ian Bruce
Lamp Tavern, Digbeth

John Fisher
and IDMC Gospel Soul Choir
Pizza Express, Broad Street

LeRoy And The Euphonics
Cotteridge Social Club, Kings Norton

Lightning Seeds
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Midnight City
White Horse, Harborne

Retro Video Club
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Saint Alto
Night Owl, Digbeth

Shotty Horroh
Dark Horse, Moseley
Shotty Horroh Tickets

Smokin Ade Wakelin
The Blue Piano, Edgbaston

The Alarm
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

Tzu-Jo Huang
Birmingham Conservatoire


BROMSGROVE

The Rocker Covers
Hop Pole Inn


CANNOCK

The CureHeads
+ Siouxsie & The Budgiees
The Station


DUDLEY

DJ Wild Bill Buttock
Ye Olde Foundry

Rumour
Brewhouse @ The Lamp Tavern


STOURBRIDGE

Fitz Of Laughter Comedy Club
Katie Fitzgeralds

Fred Zeppelin
River Rooms
Fred Zeppelin Tickets

The Lost Notes
Claptrap The Venue


SUTTON COLDFIELD

The Martin Daly Band
Three Tuns


TELFORD

Captain Stingrays
Groove Machine
Alberts Shed Southwater, Southwater Way,

Jake Nelson
Golden Ball, Ironbridge

The Hype
Malthouse, Ironbridge


WOLVERHAMPTON

Dark Molly
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Stacy and Andy ft Ellie
Chindit

Swing Parade
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

Stevie Mac
Marrs Bar


BIRMINGHAM

Apollo Soul
The Jam House

Cabin Boy Jumped Ship
The Asylum, Hockley

David Gray
Resorts World Arena formerly Genting Arena

Fleetingwood Mac
Night Owl, Digbeth

Hardride
White Horse, Harborne

Kojey Radical
O2 Institute 2, Digbeth

MarthaGunn + Melotone
+ Nuns of the Tundra
Dead Wax, Digbeth

Midland
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Rhythms Del Toro
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley
Satinder Sartaaj
Symphony Hall

Stu Clements
Bournbrook & Selly Oak
Social Club

Swim with Sharks
DJ Quinns

The Slow Readers Club
O2 Academy 2

Thomas Truax
+ Kate Arnold + Steckdose
Centrala, Digbeth

Tom Martin Celtic Soul
Tower Of Song, Cotteridge


BRIDGNORTH

Indigo Machine
The George


BRIERLEY HILL

Bones Roadshow
Church Tavern, Quarry Bank

John Lennon Tribute UK
Brierley Hill Civic Hall


BROMSGROVE

Moose Jaw
Hop Pole Inn


CANNOCK

Iconic Eye
The Station


DUDLEY

Arkdown
Ye Olde Foundry

Twisted System
Dirty Rockers


HALESOWEN

The Murmur
Coombs Wood Sports Club


SOLIHULL

Groove Mavericks
Akamba, Shirley


STOURBRIDGE

Ian Prowse
Katie Fitzgeralds
Ian Prowse Tickets

Noughty Nineties
River Rooms


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Dawson Smith
& the Dissenters
Three Tuns

ELO Tribute
The Lounge At Boldmere


TELFORD

Age of Glass
Alberts Shed, Southwater
SkaBurst
Malthouse, Ironbridge


WOLVERHAMPTON

Charity Event
Chindit

Jack Fletcher Band
Slade Rooms

Los Pacaminos
+ Sons of Eddie
The Robin, Bilston

Smashed
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Vic Evans and the Blue Notes
The Trumpet, Bilston


WORCESTER

Mused
Marrs Bar


ALBRIGHTON

Fret & Fiddle
Albrighton Sports & Social Club


BIRMINGHAM

City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Hall

Blues Club
Dark Horse, Moseley

Open Mic Night
Raven, Stetchford

Metal To The Masses
The Victoria

Greentea Peng
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

Jack Banting
DJ Quinns

Jazzstrata
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Keith Sweat and Montell Jordan
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Melina Duterte
Sunflower Lounge

Melvin Hancox Band
Brasshouse

Powerhouse Gospel Choir
Pizza Express, Broad Street

The Long Game
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End


BRIERLEY HILL

The Undercovers
The New Wellington


STOURBRIDGE

Sunday Shenanigans Open Mic
Claptrap The Venue


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Johnny2Bad
The Lounge At Boldmere


WOLVERHAMPTON

Charity Event
Chindit

Pete Boddis Band
+ The Freewheelin Band
The Robin, Bilston

Nikki Rous
Royal Oak, Chapel Ash

Sunday Lunchtime Jazz
The Trumpet, Bilston


BIRMINGHAM

Jam Jah Reggae Session
Dark Horse, Moseley

GZA
O2 Institute, Digbeth
GZA Tickets

M Huncho
O2 Academy

Magnum
Birmingham Town Hall

Playing Django
Dark Horse, Moseley

The Transmission
Centrala, Digbeth


SUTTON COLDFIELD

Open Mic Night
Gate Inn


WOLVERHAMPTON

Open Mic Night
Chindit

Reg and Musti
The Trumpet, Bilston


Barenaked Ladies
O2 Institute, Digbeth

Acoustic Session
The Jam House

Open Mic Night
Joe Joe Jims Bar, Cofton Hackett

Jazz Tuesdays
Spotted Dog, Digbeth

Goldfrapp
Symphony Hall

Hunter & The Bear
Castle & Falcon, Balsall Heath

Kamilo
The Cuban Embassy, Moseley

Metalsoc
Scruffy Murphys, Dale End

Neon Waltz
+ Quentin Francis
+ The Bug Club
Dead Wax, Digbeth

New Orleans Wanderers
Working Men's Social Club,
Bournville

Peggy Sue
Hare & Hounds, Kings Heath

William DuVall
(Alice in Chains)
O2 Academy 3


BROMSGROVE

Michael Ball and Alfie Boe
Artrix


KIDDERMINSTER

Open Mic Night
Queens Head, Wolverley


TELFORD

Open Mic Night
Wrekin Inn, Wellington


WOLVERHAMPTON

An Audience without Jake Thackray
The Robin, Bilston

Sophisticated Swing
The Trumpet, Bilston

Advertise in Ryan's Gig Guide - Rates to suit all budgets
Supporters of RGG:
The Robin
Gem Studios
Fred Zeppelin
The Royal Oak, Compton Road, Wolverhampton
The River Rooms
Guitar Guitar

Ryan's Gig Guide contains FREE gig listings, previews, music reviews and informative articles aimed at the local music community.
Distributed monthly FREE to music venues, pubs, bars & cafes throughout the West Midlands.


Home | media@rggmag.com | Privacy Policy


In association with
Surge Music